PRIVACY STATEMENT

Supporting Quality is committed to protecting and securing all of your personal information.

This Privacy Statement is designed to ensure you are aware of the information we process about you, why we process that information, with whom we share it and the rights you have in relation to the information we use.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was provided. If we need to use your personal data for alternative purposes, we will notify you and explain our legal basis for doing so prior to processing.

Who we are?

“Supporting Quality” is a joint initiative website between SIPTU, Connect and Unite trade unions that aims to protect quality jobs in Ireland by promoting quality brands and services manufactured and produced in Ireland.

Purpose of Data Collection and Processing

We collect and process data for purposes including:

  • To respond to your queries and engagements
  • To promote quality brands and services
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • For statistical and audit purposes

We collect personal data directly from you and in some instances from affiliated organisations (eg. Irish Congress of Trade Unions), and third parties (eg. your employer) in the course of our legitimate organisational activities.

Legal basis for processing your data and the personal data we collect from you

We rely on various legal bases for processing your personal data which include:

  • Performance of our contract with you
    • Name, contact details, employment details
    • Direct Debit mandate, Deduction At Source Authorisation or Credit Card details
    • Subscription payments and financial transactions
  • Compliance with our legal obligations
    • To maintain health and safety records
    • Records required for Financial Reporting
    • To comply with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018
  • In our legitimate interest
    • To communicate with you on matters relating to Supporting Quality campaigns
    • In response to general correspondence
    • To engage with you on social media and manage our social media activity
    • To carry out statistical analysis
  • Where you provide consent
    • Photos, video and sound bites used in campaigns
    • To communicate with supporters
    • Cookies

How we share your personal data

We are committed to protecting and securing your personal data and we aim to ensure that all third-party providers are compliant with legislation and do not use your data for their own purposes unless they are controllers in their own right.

We share your personal data from time to time with trusted third-party providers where required for business, legal and regulatory purposes.

 

Retention and deletion

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected, taking into account all legal and contractual obligations. Where possible we will identify the duration for retention and, where this is not possible, we will explain the criteria for determining retention periods.

Once the retention period has concluded we shall safely and securely delete or destroy all personal data.

 

How do we secure your data?

Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights and entitlements with regard to your personal data held by us:

  • To enquire if we hold personal data on you and to access copies of that data
  • To request rectification of personal data we hold on you
  • To request erasure of processing of your personal data
  • To request restriction of processing of your personal data
  • To withdraw consent at any time free of charge where we process your personal data based solely on your consent
  • The right to object to processing of personal data where we are relying on legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing the personal data
  • To have a copy of your personal data or facilitate transfer of your personal data to another data controller, where it is possible to do so
  • To lodge a complaint in respect of processing of your personal data with the Data Protection Commissioners Office fabiagavin@supportingquality.ie

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data processed by us, please make a request to the Supporting Quality Campaign, Liberty Hall, Dublin 1. Tel: 01 858 6300, Email: fabiagavin@supportingquality.ie

Requests to exercise any of your rights will be free of charge where they are reasonable and not excessive. We reserve the right to request clarity in relation to determining the data under request, including to request proof of identity and signed authorisation in the case of third-party requests. Furthermore, we reserve the right to refuse to comply where legal obligations restrict us from doing so and where requests are unreasonable or excessive.

 

Failure to provide personal data

We rely on you to ensure the data we hold is accurate and up to date by communicating to us any changes to your personal information. Such updates can be made by contacting fabiagavin@supportingquality.ie

 

Profiling and automated decision making

We do not use profiling or automated decision making on any of the personal data we hold.

 

Transmission to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Where we transfer your personal data to service providers outside the EEA we will ensure the data is carefully managed and given appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable data protection law.

 

Updates and further processing

We will make changes to this notice from time to time. Any such changes can be viewed on our website at https://supportingquality.ie/privacy-statement-2

You can contact us with queries in relation to this policy or for any other reason atSupporting Quality, Liberty Hall, Dublin 1.

Tel: 01 858 6300 Email: fabiagavin@supportingquality.ie